Open Nav

Privacy Statement Filepurch

We are committed to your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and general terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by Filepurch. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

The term "Personal Data" refers to information about you personally (name, banking details, address, phone number, email, etc). Please do note that as a consequence of both changes in the law and the everchanging nature of technology, our data practices is subject to modifications. Every time a change takes place we will update our Privacy Statement to inform you of the changes. We encourage you to check this page regularly.

This statement applies to the collection and use of personal data for the main purposes of the processing of payments and of issuing parking permits.

1. Collection and use of personal data

You may provide us with information by filling in forms on our website(s), app or by corresponding with us by phone, email, using our platform, or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register on our websites, send us a request, contact our customer service, utilize our app, enter into a contract for the supply of services, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The personal information you provide may include your name, date of birth, nationality, country of residence, address, email address, phone number, and the bank account details necessary to enable us to provide you with our services or our answer.

We do not use your personal data for any other purpose than those described here and we will not sell or otherwise share your Personal Data with any other company outside Filepurch B.V. The data shared with the Client may of course include transactions and will not be sold.

1.2 Processing of the payments

More specifically, in order to process your pay-ins/payouts or update your profile we are required to collect the following information:

- Banking details: Name of bank, name account holder, and bank account number
- Contact Email address
- Contact Phone number
- Name
- Address
- Gender (In order to know how we can address you)
- Date of Birth
- Nationality
- Country of residence
- Identity document

When processing payments by your customers, we request the name, e-mail address, nationality, and country of residence, and date of birth of your customers.

Filepurch has a partnership with the financial institution Mangopay to deliver our service. Mangopay has a legal obligation to verify the identity and the information above of all the people that make use of Filepurch. This is part of the Know Your Customer laws. This also allows us to verify if someone is reported on a sanction list or if a identity document is reported as stolen or lost (in that case, the identity document isn't valid).

We also analyze your transactions to find new product solutions for our customers to enhance our services or implement new services such as location based services, for market share research; to further optimize products; to create specific promotions where we reward app usage.

In order to process your payment, we will be required to collect the following information:

- Bank account details

When you use your bank account as a method of payment, your bank details are stored encrypted in the Filepurch B.V. database and these data are therefore not visible at all to Filepurch B.V. employees. Please do consult the Privacy Statement of our payment provider.

1.3 Use of IP address

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our web site. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network or the Internet.

1.4 WhatsApp and other Social Media Channels

Filepurch B.V. logs the chat conversations of its WhatsApp service and other social media channels exclusively for quality purposes and will not share this with or sell this to third parties. Do not enter privacy sensitive personal data via WhatsApp or other social media channels.

1.5 Information about you and your device

Each time you use our Services, we may automatically collect the following information:

- technical information, including the type of device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, the MAC address of the Device's wireless network interface or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, time zone setting, your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses (the “Device Information”);

- information stored on your Device, including, login information, and previous location history (the “Content Information”);

- details of your use of the App or any of our Services or your visits to our website and to the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, starting and stopping of transactions, ordering of products (the “Log Information”)

2. DISCLOSURE of your information

We may disclose some or all of the data we collect from you when you download the App or use the Site and/or the Services to the following third parties:

- third parties only to the extent to ensure the usability of our services and within the scope of the contract we have with you.

Your personal data will therefore not be passed to any further third parties without your explicit permission, unless this is necessary to provide the service or complete the contract. Filepurch is legally obliged to cooperate with law enforcement agencies if these requests information. Please consider that we will only transmit this information within the scope of our statutory duty of disclosure or if we are obliged to disclose this data by a court judgement.

3. Data integrity and security

We employ our best efforts to maintain full reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of all Personal Data in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases.

Our servers and our databases are protected by industry standard security technology.

We do take data protection within our company very seriously. Our internal staff and contracted service companies have a duty of confidentiality and comply with the current data protection regulations.

Nevertheless, unfortunately, we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction of data, we do take all reasonable steps to prevent this from happening.

4. YOUR RIGHTS: data access and corrections

As soon as we receive a possible written request from you, we will enquire about your identity to make sure we are not divulging your Personal Data to anybody else and we proceed then to disclose to you the Personal Data we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any Personal Data that turns out to be inaccurate.

Your request will be dealt with promptly, within 30 days.

If you wish to access or correct your Personal Data or if you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or concerns about the way we process your Personal Data, please email our data protection officer at people@filepurch.com.

5. YOUR RIGHTS: right of information and withdrawal (right to be forgotten)

You can obtain information free of charge at any time about your data. Please consider also that you can submit us your request to block, rectify or delete personal data that we have saved about you. Moreover, you can revoke the consent you have given us to collect and use your data. To do so, please contact this address people@filepurch.com.

We will be glad to answer any further question you may have about our data protection policies and the processing of your personal data.

Your request will be dealt with promptly, within 30 days.

Please do consider that data protection regulations and the way third parties handles data (for instance Google), can continuously change. It is therefore advisable and necessary to keep up to date with changes to statutory regulations and the policies adopted by these companies.

6. Where we store your Personal Information

We store your personal information within the European Economic Area.

7. How long we store your Personal Information

Filepurch B.V. retains personal data for 18 months after the end of the service, after this period all personal data will be destroyed. Financial data, more specifically information on the transactions you perform, is stored according to the fiscal term of seven (7) years and subsequently destroyed.

8. Cookies

We make use of so-called "cookies" to extend the operability of our website and make its use more convenient for you. "Cookies" are small text files saved on your computer when you visit our website. You have the option of preventing cookies being stored on your computer by modifying your browser settings, however this can limit the usability of our website.

9. Data collection by the use of Google Analytics

Our website utilizes Google Analytics, a web analysis service. Both Google and Google Analytics use so-called "cookies". Google Analytics collects information on your operating system, browser, IP address, the previous website visited (Referrer URL) and the date and time you visited our website. Google uses this information to analyse your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and provide other services associated with website use and internet use. Google passes this information onto third parties where this is statutorily prescribed or where third parties process this data on behalf of Google. This use is anonymous or uses pseudonyms. Please find more information about this utilization form Google: www.google.com/intl/de/privacypolicy.html

10. Collection and saving of usage data

We collect and store data, such as the date and time of the website access and the page from which you called up our site etc., to optimise our website. This is done anonymously without personally identifying the user of the site.

User profiles are also created by the use of pseudonyms. Here too, there is no link between the person behind the pseudonym and the usage data collected. We only collect this data for statistical purposes to further enhance our website and make our online presence even more attractive. This data is only collected and saved anonymously or under a pseudonym and cannot be traced back to you as an individual.

11. Newsletter & direct marketing

We would love to keep you informed about our new products and initiatives. Please consider that Filepurch operates a strict “opt-in” policy for individuals who are not (yet) customers. That means if you are not our customer we are not going to send you our newsletter or information unless you have requested to receive this updates from us. In this case, if you wish to order our newsletter, we need confirmation that you are the owner of the stated email address and agree to receipt of the newsletter, as well as your email address. This data is only collected for the purpose of sending you the newsletter and to document our entitlement to do so. This data will not be sold to third parties. Where you are already a customer we will inform you of our new initiatives and products and provide you a simple way to unsubscribe from our newsletter if you decide to.

We adopt MAILCHIMP as our email marketing software. MAILCHIMP stores interactions in order to personalize the content of the newsletters.

If, at any time, you wish to be removed from our direct list and do not wish to receive any further information from us you can do so by:

canceling the subscription from the regarding e-mail.

Once this information is received we will immediately remove you from our direct marketing database.

Please do consider that in some cases it is necessary for us to communicate with our customers by email, even if the customer has unsubscribed from the newsletter. These communications are strictly service-related and are limited to the case of vital information regarding our services, or (technical) problems. These communications will be sent from people@filepurch.com. Due to the nature of the information and importance thereof it is not possible to unsubscribe to Service emails.

12. COMPLAINTS

For possible complaints about the processing of personal data by Filepurch B.V., you can submit a complaint the Dutch Data Protection Autority, Autoriteit Bescherming Persoonsgegevens, via: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

We collect and store data, such as the date and time of the website access and the page from which you called up our site etc., to optimise our website. This is done anonymously without personally identifying the user of the site.

User profiles are also created by the use of pseudonyms. Here too, there is no link between the person behind the pseudonym and the usage data collected. We only collect this data for statistical purposes to further enhance our website and make our online presence even more attractive. This data is only collected and saved anonymously or under a pseudonym and cannot be traced back to you as an individual.


Rotterdam, Aug 22th 2019